The best high-interest savings accounts in Canada


A high-interest savings account (HISA) is a bank account that offers a higher interest rate than the norm. This product is often chosen by those who are planning medium-term savings and require a higher interest rate to achieve their financial goals.
Of course, the ideal is to let your savings grow for as long as possible in a savings account offering the best interest rate.
Canadian chartered banks, cooperatives and insurance companies offer high-interest savings accounts. You can open a HISA with a financial institution even if you don’t do your day-to-day banking there.
The vast majority of HISA are free, with no monthly fees. However, accounts from the Big Five banks often charge a fee per transaction, which is not the case with digital banks.
There are a multitude of high-interest savings accounts offered by almost every Canadian bank, including BMO, National Bank, CIBC, Desjardins, RBC, Scotia, TD and Laurentian Bank.
Additionally, digital banks such as Achieva Financial, Alterna, EQ Bank, KOHO, Motusbank, Neo Financial, Oaken Financial, Tangerine and Wealthsimple also offer HISAs.
Here are the high-interest savings accounts available in Canada, compared by rate, conditions and fees. The table below sums them up, and each section that follows covers one offer in detail.
| Financial institution | Account name | Annual interest rate |
|---|---|---|
| BMO | Savings Amplifier | 5.00% for 120 days with an eligible chequing account, for an account opened online by November 1, 2026, then 0.45% |
| CIBC | eAdvantage Savings | 4.60% for 90 days on a first account, no end date announced, then 0.30% to 0.60% depending on the balance |
| RBC | High Interest eSavings | 4.60% for 3 months on a first account opened by October 27, 2026, then 0.55% |
| Tangerine | Savings | 4.50% for 5 months, for a client number obtained by November 30, 2026, then 0.30% |
| KOHO | Everything Plan ($14.75 a month) | 3.50% |
| Laurentian Bank | High-Interest Savings | 2.20% up to $100,000, 3.20% above $100,000 and up to $5,000,000 |
| EQ Bank | Personal Account (formerly Savings Plus) | 2.75% with a pay direct deposit of at least $2,000 a month, otherwise 1.50% |
| Neo | Neo Savings | Up to 2.75%, depending on the combined balance of your Neo accounts |
| Wealthsimple | Savings | 2.50% |
| Wealthsimple | Chequing | 1.25% to 2.25% depending on assets held and direct deposit |
| KOHO | KOHO Core (free) | 2.00% |
Scotiabank is currently offering an attractive deal on its MomentumPLUS savings account.
Combine the BMO Savings Amplifier Account with the BMO Performance Chequing Account or BMO Premium Chequing Account for a great welcome bonus.
Key features:
The Tangerine savings account is one of the best savings accounts in Canada. First of all, there are no monthly fees and no minimum balance requirements. What’s more, you can open accounts in both Canadian and U.S. dollars.
KOHO is a Canadian digital bank whose accounts pay interest on the entire balance. Rates range from 2% to 3.50% depending on the plan, and a fourth account has joined the lineup: KOHO Core, free with no conditions.
| Plan | Monthly fee | Interest rate | Cash back |
|---|---|---|---|
| KOHO Core | $0, no conditions | 2% | 1% |
| Essential | $0 with direct deposit or $1,000 added per month | 2% | 1% |
| Extra | $12 | 2.5% | 1.5% |
| Everything | $14.75 | 3.5% | 2% |
All four plans share the same basics:
The Extra and Everything plans also remove foreign transaction fees, and take 30% and 50% off Secured Credit Building.
Terms apply to each plan. Compare the paid plans: KOHO Essential, KOHO Extra and KOHO Everything. For the free account, read our KOHO Core review.
The high-interest savings account from EQ Bank operates differently from traditional savings accounts. The Personal Account (formerly the Savings Plus account) operates like a chequing account, but earns interest like a savings account.
Laurentian Bank currently offers attractive (non-promotional) rates on its High Interest Savings Account (HISA).
Wealthsimple offers a savings account separate from its chequing account. It pays 2.5% annual interest to every client from day one, with no asset tiers and no monthly fees. The rate is not promotional: it does not drop after a few months.
Chequing, on the other hand, uses asset tiers. The interest rate on Wealthsimple Chequing ranges from 1.25% to 2.25% a year: 1.25% under $100,000 in assets, 1.75% from $100,000, and 2.25% for Generation clients ($500,000 or more).
Plus, the rate goes up by 0.5% (to a maximum of 2.25%) when you set up direct deposits of at least $2,000 within 30 days to Wealthsimple Chequing.
The main features of the account :
The high-interest savings account offers a higher return on your balance, as the name suggests. However, additional benefits often come from the bank’s promotional offers, such as high interest rates for a limited period or under certain conditions, such as a minimum balance requirement.
That’s why it’s essential to select an account based on your usual savings and banking habits, rather than simply opting for the account offering the highest interest rate.

For people with flawless financial management and an excellent credit rating, it’s possible to take advantage of high interest rates and credit card cash advances to generate passive income. Learn more in this guide:
Once you’ve chosen the high-interest savings account that’s right for you, be sure to check the minimum income and deposit requirements carefully.
The account can usually be opened in a few minutes via online banking or a mobile application, depending on the bank chosen.
To open a HISA, you’ll need a Social Insurance Number (SIN), as tax slips are issued every year.
Then you can transfer funds easily from your online account or the mobile application.
If necessary, you can also make an appointment with a bank advisor to open the account in person.
Financial institutions calculate interest rates differently according to their own criteria. It is therefore important to look at this detail. Some will pay interest into the savings account, considering :
Finally, interest can be compounded. You’ll earn more interest with an interest rate compounded daily than monthly.
In short, a high-interest savings account lets you save for short- and medium-term projects. In addition, a high-interest savings account is an ideal type of account to hold your emergency fund, also known as a contingency fund.
To assist you in your search for a bank account and a savings account that meet your needs and savings goals, you can use our comparators:
Finally, discover our strategies for managing personal finances in Canada.
Paired with the right chequing account, this return can be part of a broader plan: see how to choose and maximize bank account bonuses over a full year.
To go further, subscribe to our newsletter and compare the best credit cards to make your money grow every day.
To compare savings accounts on Milesopedia, you can use the savings account comparator, read the summary of the best offers, or consult the Personal Finance section of the site.
As the name suggests, a high-interest savings account is a type of savings account that offers a higher interest rate than a standard savings account. Not all financial institutions offer their customers a high-interest savings account. You can open a high-interest savings account with a chartered bank or credit union even if you have a chequing account with another financial institution. Finally, note that there are many high-interest savings accounts with no monthly fees or transaction charges, such as the Tangerine savings account.
Most Canadian chartered banks offer high-interest savings accounts. Other types of financial institutions also do this, such as credit unions, insurance companies and trusts.
Some Canadian banks focus on high non-promotional interest rates, while other banks regularly offer promotional interest rates. For example, EQ Bank currently offers an interest rate of up to 2.75% on everyday banking services. Meanwhile, Tangerine Bank currently offers a promotional interest rate of 4.50% on its savings account for the first 5 months.
No. Eligible deposits, such as chequing and savings accounts, are protected by CDIC up to $100,000 per deposit insurance category: individual account, joint account, TFSA, FHSA, RRSP, RESP, etc. To find out more, visit the CDIC website.
Although a Tax-Free Savings Account (TFSA) includes the word “savings account”, it is generally more advantageous for long-term investing. In particular, in company shares or exchange-traded funds. That said, if you have unused contribution room in your TFSA, you can use this type of account for savings, such as an emergency fund. In this way, interest income received in the savings account is not taxed. To learn more, read the following guide: The Tax-Free Savings Account (TFSA).
Consult our savings account comparator and the table at the top of the article to find the best current offers.
Terms and conditions apply. For the most up-to-date product details, please visit the Wealthsimple website.
Our reviews and rankings are based on an objective assessment. Advertisers do not influence our content. We may receive compensation through some links; our analysis and opinions remain independent.